Low-carbon electricity, 2019 compared to 2018

This table shows the percentage of electricity generation that comes from low-carbon sources for the last two years, and is sorted by the difference one year to the next. The table only includes the 80 countries and territories for which the latest data is available.

Territory 2018 2019 Change
1Venezuela54.2174.73+21%
2Turkey32.0843.6+12%
3Luxembourg31.141.57+10%
4Estonia15.5325.81+10%
5Denmark68.8577.36+9%
6Ecuador71.5377.21+6%
7Belgium61.0566.96+6%
8Pakistan32.438.14+6%
9Ireland32.7437.42+5%
10Iran5.9711.27+5%
11Germany46.7452.15+5%
12Japan21.4825.16+4%
13Republic of China (Taiwan)13.9816.73+3%
14Poland12.7115.29+3%
15South Korea27.130.45+3%
16Argentina35.7938.38+3%
17India19.4321.94+3%
18Bulgaria54.2856.07+2%
19Finland75.7177.98+2%
20Australia18.8520.88+2%
21South Africa9.410.93+2%
22United Arab Emirates0.973.03+2%
23Portugal49.350.85+2%
24Netherlands19.5721.7+2%
25United Kingdom52.5954.22+2%
26People's Republic of China29.7331.33+2%
27Romania57.9960.11+2%
28Czechia44.6946.17+1%
29Chile50.150.6+1%
30Israel2.554.05+1%
31Italy38.939.73+1%
32Ukraine60.8961.43+1%
33Slovenia67.4768.13+1%
34Cyprus9.199.99+1%
35Greece30.3231+1%
36Egypt8.489.9+1%
37Uzbekistan9.3810.34+1%
38France91.3892.34+1%
39Thailand14.314.86+1%
40World35.0436.38+1%
41United States35.6936.65+1%
42Lithuania65.4165.460%
43Qatar0.260.25-0%
44Austria73.4973.940%
45Kuwait0.110.210%
46Morocco18.8318.79-0%
47Brazil84.9685.220%
48Spain58.4358.43-0%
49Sweden97.6497.970%
50Russia35.7636.240%
51Kazakhstan10.179.95-0%
52Mexico19.8720.010%
53Hong Kong SAR China0.280.30%
54Malaysia16.616.80%
55Hungary60.8561.190%
56Trinidad & Tobago0.040.04-0%
57Norway97.3597.28-0%
58Indonesia11.7611.80%
59Peru62.3662.14-0%
60Turkmenistan0.040.04-0%
61Saudi Arabia0.110.50%
62Algeria0.950.960%
63Switzerland90.6290.640%
64Bangladesh1.451.4-0%
65Oman0.010.010%
66Singapore1.71.760%
67Belarus1.671.64-0%
68Iraq1.881.930%
69Canada81.7180.52-1%
70Latvia52.0250.68-1%
71Azerbaijan7.826.93-1%
72Philippines23.3822.61-1%
73Iceland99.9999.31-1%
74New Zealand83.1981.62-2%
75Slovakia76.8972.76-4%
76Colombia75.1671.52-4%
77Croatia71.7565.11-7%
78Vietnam40.6330.92-10%
79Sri Lanka45.8434.94-11%
80North Macedonia35.0522.89-12%
36% of the global electricity supply is generated from low-carbon energy sources.